NCC Virtual Annual Meeting

Fountain re-elected NCC chairman; directors, state unit officers named

Posted February 11, 2021


MEMPHIS, Tenn. – Kent Fountain, a Surrency, Ga., ginner, was re-elected National Cotton Council (NCC) chairman for 2021 during the organization’s virtual annual meeting today.

 

Ted Schneider, a Lake Providence, La., producer, was re-elected to the position of vice chairman for 2021.

 

A member of the NCC’s 2001-2002 Cotton Leadership Class, Fountain served as a NCC vice president from 2016-2018 and as a NCC director in 2011. He has served on multiple NCC committees, including chairing its Quality Task Force, and served for 10 years as a director of Cotton Council International, the NCC’s export promotion arm.

 

Very active in the National Cotton Ginners Association, Fountain has held numerous leadership positions, including serving as its president in 2012. He is a past president of the Southeastern Cotton Ginners Association and currently serves as a director for Staplcotn and the Cotton Growers Warehouse Association.

 

Fountain, who earned an Agricultural Economics degree at the University of Georgia, is the president/CEO of Southeastern Gin and Peanut, Incorporated in Surrency. The recipient of numerous honors, he was named Southeastern Ginner of the Year in 2001 and received the Horace Hayden National Ginner of the Year Award in 2016. He and his wife, Missi, live in Screven, Ga., and have two sons.

 

Elected as a NCC vice president was Jay Cowart, an Altus, Okla., warehouser.

 

Re-elected as NCC vice presidents were Jordan Lea, a Greenville, S.C., merchant; Robin Perkins, a Sanford, N.C., textile manufacturer; Kirk Gilkey, a Corcoran, Calif., ginner; and Kevin Brinkley, marketing cooperative executive; and Robert Lacy, Jr, cottonseed processor; both from Lubbock, Texas. Re-elected as secretary-treasurer is Barry Evans, a producer from Kress, Texas.

 

Re-elected as NCC staff officers were Dr. Gary Adams, president and chief executive officer; Marjory Walker, vice president, Council Operations; Jody Campiche, vice president, Economics and Policy Analysis; Reece Langley, vice president, Washington Operations; John Gibson, vice president, Member Services; and Harrison Ashley, vice president, Ginner Services.

 

Newly elected NCC staff officers are: Don Parker, vice president, Technical Services; and Tas Smith, vice president, Producer Affairs.

 

Directors elected

 

The National Cotton Council directors for 2021 were also announced at the NCC meeting.

 

Elected to the NCC Board during segment caucuses were:
 

  • Producers – Rusty Darby, Chester, S.C.; Jason Condrey, Lake Providence, La.; Doyle Schniers, San Angelo, Texas; Dan Thelander, Maricopa, Ariz.; and Mark McKean, Riverdale, California.

  • Ginners – Drake Perrow, Cameron, S.C.; Curtis Stewart, Spade, Texas; George LaCour, Morganza, La.; Gene Seal, Pima, Ariz.; and Gary Feist, Anthony, Kansas.

  • Warehousers – Donald Robinson, Garner, N.C.; Joe Tillman, Cordova, Tenn.; Eric Wanjura, Lubbock, Texas; Coalter Paxton, III, Wilson, N.C.; and Robert Swize, Corpus Christi, Texas.

  • Merchants – Raymond Faus, Plano, Texas; Bobby Walton, Memphis, Tenn.; and Joe Nicosia, William Barksdale, and Jeff Johnson, all of Cordova, Tennessee.

  • Cottonseed – Fred Serven, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Paul Scruggs, Overland Park, Kan.; Sammy Wright, Tifton, Ga.; Austin Rose, Altus, Okla.; and Jerrod Drinnon, Lubbock, Texas. 

  • Cooperatives – Keith Lucas, Lubbock, Texas; Henry N. Reichle, Jr., Greenwood, Miss.; Paul Bush, Glendale, Ariz.; Wayne Boseman, Garner, N.C.; and Reid Nichols, Altus, Oklahoma.

  • Manufacturers – Anderson Warlick and James Martin, both of Gastonia, N.C.; Mike Quinn, Sanford, N.C.; William Bowen Jr., Inman, S.C.; and Marc Doyon, Stamford, Connecticut.

 

State unit officers named

 

NCC state unit officers for 2021 were also elected at the industrywide organization’s 2021 virtual annual meeting.

 

Chairmen, vice chairmen and secretaries, respectively, of the state units are:

 

  • ALABAMA – Nick McMichen, producer, Centre; Ernest Osuna, ginner, Hazel Green; and Jeff Thompson, cooperative, Prattville;

  • ARIZONA – Dan Thelander, producer, Maricopa; Bill Brackett, ginner, and K.C. Gingg, producer, both of Buckeye;

  • ARKANSAS – Nathan Reed, producer, Marianna; Neill Sloan, warehouser, Portland; and Matt Hyneman, producer, Jonesboro;

  • CALIFORNIA – Bryan Bone, producer, and Joseph Cain, warehouser, both of Bakersfield; Charles Meyer III, producer, Stratford;

  • FLORIDA - B.E. “Sonny” Davis Jr., ginner, Cottondale; Nick Marshall, producer, Baker; and Buster Kimble, ginner, Marianna;

  • GEORGIA – Chad Mathis, producer, Arlington; Jimmy Webb, cooperative, Leary; and Duane Bargeron, ginner, Sylvania;

  • KANSAS –Thomas Lahey, producer, Moscow; Stuart Briggeman, producer, Pratt; and Gary Feist, ginner, Anthony;

  • LOUISIANA – Jason Condrey, producer, Lake Providence; Heath Herring, producer, St. Joseph; and Russell Ratcliff III, producer, St. Joseph;

  • MISSISSIPPI – David Cochran Jr., ginner, Greenville; Henry N. Reichle Jr., cooperative, and Dwayne Coward, warehouser, both of Greenwood;

  • MISSOURI/ILLINOIS – Riley James, ginner, New Madrid, Mo.; Chris Porter, producer, Essex, Mo.; and Stephen Harris, ginner, Senath, Mo.;

  • NEW MEXICO – Alberto Pando, ginner, Mesquite; Dean Calvani, producer, Carlsbad; and Alisa Ogden, producer, Loving;

  • NORTH CAROLINA – Brad Warren, producer, Faison; Rob Fleming, Jr., producer, Zebulon; and Tommy Flythe, Jr., producer, Seaboard;

  • OKLAHOMA – Jantz Bain, ginner, and Mark Nichols, producer, both of Altus; and Jeannie Hileman, ginner, Hobart;

  • SOUTH CAROLINA – Drake Perrow, ginner, Cameron; Thomas McMeekin, merchant, Spartanburg; and William Bowen, Jr., manufacturer, Inman;

  • TENNESSEE/KENTUCKY – Bradley Williams, ginner, Burlison, Tenn.; John Lindamood, producer, Tiptonville, Tenn.; and Mark Korn, producer, Dyersburg, Tenn.;

  • TEXAS – Barry Street, ginner, Kress; David Wyatt, ginner, Woodsboro; and Elmer Braden, Jr., producer, Coyanosa;

  • VIRGINIA – Steele Byrum, producer, Zuni; Clay Lowe, producer, Wakefield; and Bruce Alphin, ginner, Windsor.

 

Source: NCC

  • LinkedIn
  • Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram
  • Wix Twitter page
NCC_logo.jpeg
NCC_Kent_Fountain_headshot_compressed.jp

Kent Fountain

Banner_WeavingTechnical_ETC_230x124.gif
Navis-TubeTex-Web-Inside-Page-090518_opt
SSM_eTextileCommunication_February-Web-B
STA_ad_011520-optimized_compressed.gif
ATMA_Techtextil 2021 ad_website_011121-O
Lang_Ligon_eTC_inside_pages_ad_2021-comp
AB_Carter_AD_2019_New_Logo_032419-Optimi
Murata_eTC_Ad_111619_FINAL.gif
Frankl-Thomas-sidebar-ad-080117_256_opti
PAF Sales-BTSR eTC Website ad_093020-Opt
Mezger-sidebar-ad-230X124-062816-Draft2_
Zimmer_ad_inside_920X496.jpg
ETC_banner_4_REAL_MoreRES_compressed.jpg